Official Results

of the 42nd Annual State of Tennessee Old-Time Fiddlers' Championships

Clarksville, Tennessee

Friday, March 11th & Saturday, March 12th, 2016

Meet the Judges

2015 State of Tennessee Fiddle Champion:

Maddie Denton

.Maddie Denton with her parents, Greg and Marcia.

(Click Picture for a Larger Version)

 

DOBRO

1st Place: GREG BLAYLOCK
2nd Place: MICHAEL TESTAGROSSA
3rd Place: JOEY GIPSON
4th Place: DANIEL AMICK

BLUEGRASS BANJO

1st Place: JOEY GIPSON*
2nd Place: GREG BLAYLOCK
3rd Place: GARRY ADAMS
4th Place: DANIEL AMICK

MANDOLIN

1st Place: ROSS HOLMES
2nd Place: TYLER ANDAL
3rd Place: DANIEL AMICK
4the Place: GIRI PETERS

GUITAR

1st Place: TYLER ANDAL
2nd Place: DANIEL AMICK
3rd Place: JAKE PATTY
4the Place: STERLING MASAT

OLD-TIME BAND

1st Place: UNCLE SHUFELLO AND HIS HAINT HOLLOW HOOTENANNY*
2nd Place: POO BEAR AND THE HONEY BANDITS
3rd Place: TENNESSEE TATER DIGGERS
4the Place: THE MCKENNEY'S

PEWEE GUITAR

1st Place: MARY PARKER
2nd Place: TANNER MARRIOTT
3rd Place: GORDON PARKER

PEWEE FIDDLE

1st Place: DAVID LIN 
2nd Place: MARY PARKER
3rd Place: TANNER MARRIOTT
4the Place: IRIS SHEPHERD

BEGINNER FIDDLE

1st Place: BENJAMIN LIN
2nd Place: MATTHEW LIN
3rd Place: IVY PHILLIPS
4the Place: CARA DIGIOVANNI

HARMONICA

1st Place: KEN TENPENNY
2nd Place: LEWIS TAYLOR

JUNIOR FIDDLE

1st Place: MADDIE DENTON*
2nd Place: TRUSTIN BAKER
3rd Place: BILL JONES
4the Place: ANDREW LIN 

OLD TIME BANJO

1st Place: TYLER ANDAL*
2nd Place: IVY PHILLIPS
3rd Place: DAN KNOWLES
4the Place: UMA PETERS

SENIOR FIDDLE

1st Place: DAN WALLACE
2nd Place: DANNY ROBERTS
3rd Place: TONY HALEY
4the Place: DUSTY OLIVER 

DANCING  - PEWEE

1st Place: MARY PARKER
2nd Place: PAUL WADE 
3rd Place: GORDON PARKER
4the Place: NORA ROWE

DANCING - BEGINNER

1st Place: IVY PHILLIPS
2nd Place: CARA DIGIOVANNI
3rd Place: LEXIE JOHNSON
4the Place: CARINA BAKER

DANCING - ADULT

1st Place: KELCY TOMLIN
2nd Place: JUSTIN YATES
3rd Place: JASON WADE
4the Place: HILLARY KLUG

DANCING - SENIOR

1st Place: RONNIE BLAYLOCK
2nd Place: TOMMY JOHNSON
3rd Place: EILEEN STEWART

FIDDLE-OFF FINALS

BEGINNER

1st Place: BENJAMIN LIN
2nd Place: MATTHEW LIN
3rd Place: IVY PHILLIPS

JUNIOR

1st Place: MADDIE DENTON
2nd Place: TRUSTIN BAKER
3rd Place: BILL JONES

SENIOR

1st Place: DAN WALLACE
2nd Place: DANNY ROBERTS
3rd Place: TONY HALEY

CHAMPIONSHIP FIDDLE-OFF AND THE TENNESSEE STATE CHAMPION

MADDIE DENTON FROM MURFREESBORO TENNESSEE

BLUEGRASS BANDS

1st Place: GRAY'S CROSSING - Erin, TN
2nd Place: GATEWAY TO THE NEW SOUTH - Mayfield, KY
3rd Place: BLUEHART - Nashville, TN
4the Place: THE MCKENNEY'S - Cullman, AL

* indicates 2-year consecutive winner (Contestants who win first place in any category for two consecutive years will become eligible to compete again in that category only after refraining from competition in that category for one year).

 

 

 

Sponsored by:

Diamond Sponsors:

 

 

Platinum Sponsors:

Publix Supermarket

Copies in a Flash

Bryant Equipment Company

Coca-Cola

CEMC

Mary's Music

Waste Industries

Hilltop Supermarket

Food Lion

Cumberland Bank & Trust

Send mail to webmaster@tnfiddlers.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001-2017 State of Tennessee Old-Time Fidlers' Championships
Last modified: March 21, 2016 

Web Design by Boge Quinn